Partners

Architect

  • Glenn Murcutt AO

Commissioned by

  • Naomi Milgrom Foundation

Principal Partners

  • City Of Melbourne
  • Creative Victoria
  • ANZ
  • Development Victoria
  • RACV

Major Partners

  • Hugh D. T. WIlliamson Foundation
  • QIC
  • Deloitte
  • Arnold Block Liebler
  • Kay & Burton
  • IAS Fine Art Logistics

Construction Partners

  • AECOM
  • Kane Constructions
  • bluebottle
  • Tract Consultants
  • Gardner Group
  • Coleby Consulting

Education Partners

  • University of Melbourne
  • Melbourne School of Design
  • Victoriam College of the Arts
  • Monash Art Design and Architecture
  • RMIT University
  • Swinburne University
  • Monash University

Industry Partners

  • Arts Centre Melbourne
  • ACMI
  • Melbourne Recital Centre
  • State Library of Victoria
  • Community Hubs Australia
  • Multicultural Arts Victoria
  • Australian Institute of Architects
  • Planning Institute of Australia
  • Melbourne Theatre Company
  • Open House Melbourne
  • Robin Boyd Foundation

Major supporters

  • Debbie Dadon
  • Nelson Meers Foundation
  • Shadowfax Wines
  • Sofitel
  • Capi
  • Gandel Philanthropy
  • Four Pillars Gin
  • Copyright Agency Cultural Fund

Communication Partners

  • Studio Ongarato
  • Assemble Papers
  • John Gollings
  • e-flux Architecture
  • green magazine
  • Treadlie Magazine

Program Collaborators

  • A—SPACE
  • Aarti Jadu
  • Abbie Freestone
  • Abdul Wasay
  • Aisha (GROOV3)
  • AKFORTYSEVS
  • Alex McQuire
  • Alexi Freeman
  • Alexis Kalagas
  • Alice Gorman (aka Dr Space Junk)
  • Alice Oehr
  • Alicia Sometimes
  • Allara Briggs Pattison
  • AM:PM.RC
  • Amadou Suso
  • Amanda Morglund
  • Amelia Wallin
  • Amrita Hepi
  • Andrea James
  • Andrew Fraser
  • Andrew Laidlaw
  • Andy Fergus
  • Anna Kate Blair
  • Anne-Maree Sargeant (ADA)
  • Annie Handmer
  • Anthony Clarke
  • Aphids
  • Arini Byng, Jess Gall and Rebecca Jensen
  • Arron Wood
  • Artist as Family
  • Arts Centre Melbourne
  • Asia Hassan
  • Asia TOPA
  • Asialink Arts
  • Assemble Papers
  • Athiqah Ummi Salma
  • Atong Joseph Omoli
  • Aunty Shirley Firebrace
  • Ausecuma Beats
  • Australian Institute of Architects
  • Australian Institute of Landscape Architects
  • Australian National Academy of Music
  • Australian Youth Orchestra (AYO)
  • Bakehouse Studios
  • Beci Orpin
  • Becky ‘Sui Zhen’ Freeman
  • Berish Bilander
  • Beth Johnson
  • Big Bao
  • Boom Studios
  • Bridgette Engeler
  • Brighid Sammon
  • Caliper Journal
  • Carroll Go-Sam
  • Caspar Plum
  • CERES Education
  • Ceridwen Dovey
  • Chantal Wynter
  • Chelsea Hickman
  • Chris Connell
  • Chris Cottrell
  • Chris Summers
  • Chris Szubski
  • Christopher Boots
  • Chunky Move
  • Clare McCracken
  • Cool Out Sun
  • Councillor Cathy Oke
  • Daisy Nduta
  • Dan Golding
  • Dan Golding
  • Dan Neville
  • Danny Hotep
  • David Harland
  • David Harris
  • David Wong
  • Deborah Cheetham AO
  • Dell Stewart
  • Design Institute of Australia (DIA)
  • Donna Lawler
  • Dr Amanda Krause
  • Dr Andrea Baker
  • Dr Greg Wadley
  • Dr Hannah Bertram
  • Dr John Caldow
  • Dr Nikki Rickard
  • Dr Tom Alves
  • Dr. N.A.J. Taylor
  • Dylan Brady
  • Edition Office
  • Efren Pamilacan
  • Emma Telfer
  • Empathy Museum
  • Ensemble Tikoro
  • Erica Green
  • Erin Nowak
  • Estelle Michaelides
  • Esther Anatolitis
  • Esther Olsson
  • Eugenia Lim
  • ExLaB
  • FAB9
  • Farah Farouque
  • Felicity Yang
  • Fiona Hillary
  • Flavia Marcello
  • Frances Cannon
  • Francoise Lane
  • Friends for Good
  • Gabrielle Harris
  • Gary Chan
  • Gazelle e-Bikes
  • Gini Lee
  • Glenn Murcutt AO
  • Grace McQuilten
  • Green Hat Workshop
  • green magazine
  • Greg Williams
  • Hakan Elevli
  • Hamish Skermer
  • Hannah Robertson
  • Hans Ulrich Obrist
  • Happy Melon Studios
  • Hayley Mitchell
  • Heide Museum of Modern Art
  • Helen Marcou
  • Helen Pollard
  • Henry Nguyen
  • Henry Pyne
  • Hillary Goldsmith
  • HIP V. HYPE
  • Ian Woodcock
  • iceclaw
  • Isabella Bower
  • Jack Mitchell
  • Jade Sarita Arnott
  • Jake Liu
  • Jamie Lewis
  • Jana Perković
  • Jane Morton
  • Janice Breen Burns
  • Jason King
  • Jean-Paul Thibaud
  • Jemma Burns
  • Jen Rae
  • Jeni Paay
  • Jeremy Burke
  • Jeremy McLeod
  • Jess Eddy
  • Jess Wood
  • Jessica Leslie
  • Jessie French
  • Jessie Oshodi
  • Jett Janetzki
  • Jewel Box Performances
  • Jialin Wang
  • Jill Garner
  • John Phillips
  • Joost Bakker
  • Jordan Lacey
  • Joseph Voros
  • Josh Klooger
  • Julia Bridle
  • Julie Goodwin
  • Kara Baker
  • Karen Sutherland
  • Karin Traeger Hermosilla
  • Karra Harrington
  • Kate Chapman
  • Kate Ellis
  • Kate Matthews
  • Kate Rhodes
  • Katherine Kemp
  • Katherine Sundermann
  • Kel Glaister
  • Kelly Gellatly
  • Kerstin Thompson
  • Kids’ Own Publishing
  • Kim Clark
  • Kim Lam
  • KÕTARE (fka DJ Sezzo)
  • Kristen Whittle
  • Krystal De Napoli
  • Kurt van Velzen
  • Lana Jones
  • Larissa MacFarlane
  • Lauren Taylor & Simon Winkler
  • Leisa Shelton
  • Lenka Vanderboom
  • Libby Porter
  • LIMINAL Magazine
  • Linden Ashcroft
  • Lindy Lee
  • Lisa Dethridge
  • Lisa Monaghan
  • Lisa Weigl
  • Little Projector Company
  • Lotekno
  • Louis Mokak
  • Louise Hearman
  • Lucienne Shanti
  • Ludovic Laugier
  • M_Curators
  • Maddison Miller
  • Madeleine Dore
  • Maitiú Ward
  • Malte Wagenfeld
  • Maree Clark
  • Maree Grenfell
  • Maria Montes
  • Marie Højlund
  • Mark Feary
  • Marti Fooks
  • Mary Featherston
  • Mathieu Briand
  • Matiu Bush
  • Matthew Bird
  • Max Delaney
  • Maya Ward
  • Megan Cope
  • Melbourne Music Week
  • Melbourne School of Design (MSD)
  • Melbourne Symphony Orchestra (MSO)
  • Melbourne Theatre Company
  • MESS
  • Michael Brand
  • Mikkel Bille
  • Millie Cattlin
  • Millú
  • Minjia Li
  • Mona Ruijs
  • Montana Kitching
  • Multicultural Arts Victoria (MAV)
  • Music in Exile
  • Music Yared
  • Myke Bartlett
  • Myles Broad
  • Myles Russell-Cook
  • Naomi Milgrom AO
  • Nat Cursio
  • Natalie Alima
  • Nathan Scolaro
  • Neil Morris
  • Nevada Duffy
  • New Architects Melbourne (NAM)
  • NH Architecture
  • Nic Dowse
  • Nic Whyte
  • Nicholas Gruen
  • Nick O’Byrne
  • Nick Sissons
  • Nicole Kalms
  • Niels Wouters
  • Niharika Senapati
  • Nithya Nagarajin
  • Office of Other Spaces
  • Ollie Cotsaftis
  • Orcha
  • Owen Craven (UAP)
  • Patrick Donovan
  • Paul D’Urso
  • Paul Gorrie
  • Paul Lewis
  • Paul Toyne
  • Paul Whelan
  • Paz Pisarski
  • Peter Knight
  • Peter Maddison
  • Philip Samartzis
  • Philippa Abbott
  • Pippa Dickson
  • Planning Institute of Australia
  • Polita Cameron
  • Polly Stanton
  • Precious Plastic Monash University
  • PRINCI
  • Professor Anna Hickey-Moody
  • Professor Carl Grodach
  • Professor Mark Burry AO
  • Public Street
  • Q CELLS Home Power Solution
  • Qin Wei
  • Rachel Iampolski
  • Real Life
  • Renee Ballard
  • Reuben Lewis
  • Ria Soemardjo
  • Rings Around Saturn
  • RMIT School of Fashion and Textiles
  • Rock Academy Australia
  • Roshelle Fong
  • Rosie Jean
  • Ross Harding
  • Rueben Berg
  • Ruoyu Wang
  • Sally Olds
  • Samadar Aukal
  • Samantha Eades
  • Samstag Museum
  • Sara Savage
  • Sarah Aiken
  • Sarah Kaine
  • Sarah Kaur
  • Sarah Lynn Rees
  • Sarah Naarden
  • Sarah Pink
  • Seaweed Appreciation Society International (SASi)
  • Shanti Sumartojo
  • Shayne Elliott
  • Shelley Penn
  • Shonae Hobson
  • Shonae Hobson
  • SIGNAL
  • Simon Knott
  • Simon Winkler
  • Simona Castricum
  • Sister Studios
  • Skye Haldane
  • Small Giants Developments
  • Smiling Mind
  • Soli Tesema
  • Sophie Miles
  • Sosefina Fuamoli
  • South of the City x Stargazed Records
  • Space Between
  • Srinvanti Roy
  • Stelarc
  • Stelarc
  • Stephen Choi
  • Stuart MacIntyre
  • Stuart Outhred
  • Suzy Freeman-Greene
  • Syna Chen
  • Tanja Beer
  • Tara Medina
  • Tariro Mavondo
  • Tarsha Finney
  • The Australian Art Orchestra
  • The Australian Art Orchestra
  • The Conversation
  • The Flaming Beacon
  • The Good Copy
  • The Grief Network
  • The Plastic Runner
  • The Royal College of Art London
  • The Sage Garden
  • The School of Life
  • The Social Studio
  • The Wheeler Centre
  • Tilly Glascodine
  • Tim Devine
  • Tim Edensor
  • Tim Riley
  • Tom + Captain
  • Tony Costa
  • Tra Mi Dinh
  • Trish Morrison
  • Tristan Meecham
  • Troy Innocent
  • Vicki Couzens
  • Victoria Lynn
  • Victoria Punturere
  • Virginia Trioli
  • Westside Circus
  • WRITING & CONCEPTS
  • Yatu Widders Hunt
  • Yueqi Meng
  • Zadie Mccracken
  • Zane Pinyon
  • ZK king

Wominjeka (Welcome). We acknowledge the Yaluk-ut Weelam as the traditional custodians of the land on which we meet. Yaluk-ut Weelam means ‘people of the river camp’ and is connected with the coastal land at the head of Port Phillip Bay, extending from the Werribee River to Mordialloc. The Yaluk-ut Weelam are part of the Boon Wurrung, one of the five major language groups of the greater Kulin Nation. We pay our respects to the land, their ancestors and their elders—past, present and to the future.