Partners

Architect

  • Glenn Murcutt AO

Commissioned by

  • Naomi Milgrom Foundation

Principal Partners

  • City Of Melbourne
  • Creative Victoria
  • ANZ

Major Partners

  • Hugh D. T. WIlliamson Foundation
  • QIC
  • Deloitte
  • Arnold Block Liebler
  • Kay & Burton

Construction Partners

  • Kane Constructions
  • bluebottle
  • Tract Consultants
  • Gardner Group
  • Coleby Consulting

Education Partners

  • University of Melbourne
  • Melbourne School of Design
  • Victoriam College of the Arts
  • Monash Art Design and Architecture
  • RMIT University
  • Swinburne University
  • Monash University

Industry Partners

  • Arts Centre Melbourne
  • ACMI
  • Melbourne Recital Centre
  • State Library of Victoria
  • Community Hubs Australia
  • Multicultural Arts Victoria
  • Australian Institute of Architects
  • Planning Institute of Australia
  • Melbourne Theatre Company
  • Open House Melbourne
  • Robin Boyd Foundation

Major supporters

  • Debbie Dadon
  • Nelson Meers Foundation
  • Shadowfax Wines
  • Sofitel
  • Capi
  • Gandel Philanthropy
  • Four Pillars Gin

Communication Partners

  • Studio Ongarato
  • Assemble Papers
  • John Gollings
  • e-flux Architecture

Program Collaborators

  • 30/70
  • A-SPACE
  • A+
  • Abodo Wood
  • ACE Contractors Group
  • Adrian Eagle
  • Adrian Gray
  • Ajak Kwai
  • Alan Pert
  • Alan Tran
  • Alex Cullen
  • Alice Heyward
  • Alice Skye
  • Allara Briggs-Pattison
  • Alli Edwards
  • AM:PM.RC
  • Amadou Suso
  • Amanda-Agnes Nichols
  • Amrita Hepi
  • Amy Dunstan
  • Amy Muir
  • Amy Spiers
  • Andrew Laidlaw
  • Andy Butler
  • Andy Fergus
  • Angela Bailey
  • Ani Lamont
  • Ann Ferguson
  • Annaliese Redlich
  • Annette Krauss
  • Annika Kristensen
  • Anthony Clarke
  • Aphids
  • Arabella Frahn-Starkie
  • Aram Khalkhali
  • ARC Centre of Excellence in Bio-Nano Science and Technology (CBNS)
  • Arcadia Winds
  • Aretha Brown
  • Arts Project Australia
  • Asialink Arts Global Project Space
  • Assemble Papers
  • Associate Professor Alan Duffy
  • Associate Professor Robert Burke and Professor Tony Gould
  • Atlanta Eke
  • Aunty Kerrie Doyle
  • Australian Art Orchestra
  • Australian Music Vault
  • Australian National Academy of Music
  • Australian Youth Orchestra
  • Aviva Endean
  • Baby Blue
  • Bakehouse Studios
  • Bates Smart
  • bebé
  • Beci Orpin
  • Bedroom Suck Records
  • Ben Keck
  • Ben Landau
  • BenFugee & Aleesha Jasmine
  • Benjamin Garg
  • Benjamin Law
  • Benjamin Solah
  • Betsy-Sue Clarke
  • Big Rig
  • Blair Smith
  • Blanche Alexander
  • Boris Portnoy
  • Bricky B
  • Brow Books
  • Burundian Drummers
  • Cameron Bishop
  • Campbell Walshe
  • Candice Raeburn
  • Carlo Ratti
  • Carlos Uxo
  • Carme Pinós
  • Carmel Wade
  • Caroline Clements
  • Carolyn D’Cruz
  • Carroll Go-Sam
  • Caseaux O.S.L.O
  • Cassandra Chilton
  • Cassie Hansen
  • Cayn Borthwick
  • Celeste Carnegie
  • Centre for Workplace Leadership
  • Centre of Visual Art|CoVA
  • Charles Williams
  • Chels Marshall
  • Chook Race
  • Chris Cochius
  • Christine Phillips
  • Christopher Boots
  • Christopher Sanderson
  • Chunky Move
  • Ciro Márquez
  • Clare Cousins
  • Claudy Knight
  • Clem Bastow
  • Code Like a Girl
  • Collectivity Talks
  • Community Hubs Australia
  • Cookin’ On 3 Burners
  • Cool Out Sun
  • Courtney Carthy
  • Crying on the Eastern Freeway
  • CultureLink Singapore
  • Dale Hardiman
  • Dale Packard
  • Dale Simpson
  • Dan Giovannoni
  • Dana Hutchins
  • Daniel Jenatsch
  • Danièle Hromek
  • Danielle Storm
  • Danny Lacy
  • Darren Vukasinovic
  • Dave Martin
  • Dave Martin
  • David Cross
  • David Fitzsimmons
  • David Giles-Kaye
  • David Poulton
  • Daymon Greulich
  • Deanne Butterworth
  • Deep Soulful Sweats
  • Div Pillay
  • DJ Cookie
  • DJ Sezzo
  • DJ Tilly Perry
  • Don Letts
  • Donna Stolzenberg
  • Dr Andrea Sharam
  • Dr Catherine Strong
  • Dr Celestina Sagazio
  • Dr Danny Butt
  • Dr David Irving
  • Dr Elizabeth Churchill
  • Dr Emma O’Brien
  • Dr Emma Rush
  • Dr Fleur Watson
  • Dr Glenda Caldwell
  • Dr Isun Kazerani
  • Dr Jessamy Gleeson
  • Dr Kate Raynes-Goldie
  • Dr Kelly Greenop
  • Dr Kirsten Ellis
  • Dr Linny Kimly Phuong
  • Dr Margaret Osborne
  • Dr Nicole Kalms
  • Dr Nigel Taylor
  • Dr Olivia Guntarik
  • Dr Peter van der Kamp
  • Dr Stephanie Liddicoat
  • Dr Steven Baker
  • Dr Terence Chong
  • Dr Tien Huynh
  • Dr Watts
  • DRMNGNOW
  • Eine Kleine Wind
  • Elena Pereyra
  • Elia Nurvista
  • Eliana Horn
  • Elizabeth
  • Ella Gauci-Seddon
  • Ellaswood
  • Ellen Davies
  • Ellen Jacobsen
  • Emerald
  • Emily Mottram
  • Emily Wong
  • Emma King
  • Emma Telfer
  • Engineers Without Borders Australia
  • Erica McCalman
  • Erin Nowak
  • Esther Anatolitis
  • Esther Lloyd
  • Esther Stewart
  • Eugenia Flynn
  • Eugenia Lim
  • Fábio Duarte
  • Farah Farouque
  • Felicity Watson
  • Finnian Langham
  • Fiona Gillmore
  • FiX
  • Fixperts
  • Flamenco Fiesta Group
  • Four Pillars Gin
  • Francoise Lane
  • Gabi Ngcobo
  • Gabriella Gulacsi
  • Gabrielle de Vietri
  • Galambo
  • Gary Chan
  • Gas
  • Gemma Leigh Dodds
  • Geoffrey Watson
  • George McEncroe
  • Georgina Darvidis
  • Gideon Obarzanek
  • Gilbert Rochecouste
  • Glen Walton
  • Golden Gate Brass
  • Gonzalo Ortega
  • Gordon Koang
  • Gretchen Coombs
  • Grimshaw
  • Groove Therapy
  • Hana Assafiri
  • Hannah Barry
  • Happy Melon
  • Hector Jonges
  • Heide Museum of Modern Art
  • Helen Marcou
  • Hilary Glow
  • Hillary Goldsmith
  • Hip Hop Yoga Brunswick
  • Honor Eastly
  • Hope St Radio
  • Housing Choices Australia
  • Hugh Davies
  • Hugh Utting
  • Hyphen-Labs
  • Ian McDougall
  • Ian Strange
  • Iceclaw
  • IchikawaEdward
  • Imam Nur Warsame
  • Inés Benavente-Molina
  • Isabella Bower
  • Jacinta Parsons
  • Jacob Coppedge
  • Jadan Carroll
  • James Horton
  • Jan van Schaik
  • Jane Caught
  • Jason Twill
  • Jax Jacki Brown
  • Jean Darling
  • Jefa Greenaway
  • Jeni Paay
  • Jennifer Loveless
  • Jeremy Kleeman
  • Jeremy McLeod
  • Jesse Chrisan
  • Jessica Hitchcock
  • Jewel Box Performances
  • Jill Garner
  • Jim Antonopoulos
  • Jinghua Qian
  • Jo Lloyd
  • Jo Pugh
  • Jock Gilbert
  • John Brooks
  • John Caldow
  • John Rayner
  • Jonathan Holloway
  • Jonathan Homsey
  • Joshua Lynch
  • JOY 94.9
  • Jude Chrisan
  • Julian Burnside AO QC
  • Juliana Engberg
  • Julie Bukari Jones
  • Justin Ray
  • Justine Clark
  • Kaare Krokene
  • Kalala X Iki San
  • Karen Alcock
  • Katherine Sainsbery
  • Katherine Seaton
  • Katrina Jojkity
  • Katy Morrison
  • Katya Johanson
  • Kerry Levier
  • Kerstin Thompson
  • Kieran Wong
  • Kim Teo
  • Kiri Delly
  • Kitiya Palaskas
  • Kris Daff
  • Kylie Auldist
  • L&NDLESS
  • La Trobe University Centre for the Study of the Inland
  • Larry Parsons
  • Laura Brown
  • Laura Murray
  • Lauren Urquhart
  • Lay The Mystic X Pookie
  • Leah Jing
  • Leanne Zilka
  • Leona Holloway
  • Lidia Thorpe
  • Lila Neugebauer
  • Linda Cheng
  • Lisa Currie
  • Lisa Greenaway
  • Littlefoot & Co.
  • Lord Mayor Sally Capp
  • Louise Adler
  • Louise Curtin
  • Luca Lana
  • Lucreccia Quintanilla
  • Lucy Guerin
  • Ly Hoàng Ly
  • Lydia Connolly-Hiatt
  • Lynda Roberts
  • Lyno Vuth
  • Maddee Clark
  • Maddison Miller
  • Madeleine Dore
  • Madeleine Flynn and Tim Humphrey
  • Madi Colville Walker
  • Mama Alto
  • Maree Grenfell
  • Marg D’Arcy 
  • Margherita Coppolino
  • Marie Foulston
  • Marija Janev
  • Marilyne Nicholls
  • Marinos Drakopoulos
  • Mark Ayres
  • Mark Smith
  • Marshall McGuire
  • Martina Copley
  • Mat Pember
  • Matt Gibson
  • McIntyre Partnership
  • Megan Payne
  • Melanie Lane
  • Melbourne School of Design
  • Melbourne Theatre Company
  • Melbourne University Publishing
  • Merchant Road
  • Michael Camakaris
  • Michael Lennon
  • Michael McMaster
  • Michael Short
  • Mikey Young
  • Millie Cattlin
  • Mindy Meng Wang
  • Miranda Sparks
  • Mirerva Holmes
  • Mithu Sen
  • Mitra Anderson-Oliver
  • Mixtape Fitness
  • Molly Dyson
  • Molly O’Shaughnessy
  • Mona Ruijs
  • Monash University Department of Architecture
  • Monash University Museum of Art | MUMA
  • Monique Webber
  • Monique Woodward
  • Morgan Coleman
  • Multicultural Arts Victoria
  • My Best Friend’s Wedding DJs
  • Mystery Guest
  • MzRizk
  • Naomi Milgrom AO
  • Nastaran Jafari
  • National Trust of Australia (Victoria)
  • Neil Cabatingan
  • Nerida Conisbee
  • Nervegna Reed Architecture
  • Nevena Spirovska
  • New Architects Melbourne
  • New Palm Court Orchestra
  • NH Architecture
  • Nic Dowse
  • Nina Bennett
  • Noise In My Head
  • Norman Katende
  • Nuraini Juliastuti
  • OK EG
  • OK EG
  • On Diamond
  • One Fire Aboriginal Dance Company
  • One Love Jump
  • OoPLA
  • Open House Melbourne
  • Orlando Harrison
  • Oscar Key Sung
  • Parlour: women, equity, architecture
  • Pasefika Vitoria Choir
  • Paul Douglas
  • Paul Gorrie
  • Permits
  • Peter Knight
  • Peter Symes
  • Philip Boon
  • Phoebe Harrison
  • Phoebe Whitman
  • Pia Cerveri
  • Playable Streets
  • Pro E
  • Professor Dale Fisher
  • Professor Donald Bates
  • Professor Harriet Edquist
  • Professor Ian de Vere
  • Professor Mark Burry AO
  • Professor Martyn Hook
  • Professor Natalie King
  • Professor Rob Adams AM
  • Professor Shitij Kapur
  • Prue Gilbert
  • Public Art Commission
  • Quino Holland
  • Rachel Ang
  • Rachel Yang
  • Raquel Solier
  • Ras Jahknow
  • Real Life
  • Rebecca Coates
  • Ricardo Alvarez
  • RMIT Architecture
  • RMIT Interior Design
  • RMIT School of Fashion and Textiles
  • Rob McGauran
  • Robert Downie
  • Robin Penty
  • Rock Academy Australia
  • Rohan Brooks
  • Rohini Kappadath
  • Ronnen Goren
  • Rory Hyde
  • Rose Redston
  • Rosie Jean
  • Ross Turnbull
  • Rowan Quinn
  • Rudely Interrupted
  • Rutika Parag Patki
  • Ryan Lee
  • SA The Collective
  • Sam Almaliki
  • Santilla Chingaipe
  • Sarah Lynn Rees
  • Sarah Song
  • Sarah Werkmeister
  • Screamy
  • Sello Molefi
  • Semina
  • Sene Smalley, Sefa Stewart & Silao Stanzlauz
  • SensiLab at Monash University
  • Shadowfax Wines
  • Shakira Hussein
  • Shannon May Powell
  • Shareena Clanton
  • Shay McMahon
  • Signal Curators
  • Simon Knott
  • Simon Tait
  • Simona Castricum
  • Simone Gervasi
  • Sir Nicholas Serota CH
  • Sir Peter Cook
  • Skye Haldane
  • Sofie Kvist
  • Soju-Gang
  • Soli Tesema
  • Sophie Gannon
  • Sophie Miles
  • Sophie Patitsas
  • Sophie Ross
  • Sose Fuamoli
  • Soukous Ba Congo
  • Spanish Architects Society
  • Spoonbill
  • Stanislava Pinchuk
  • State Library Victoria
  • Stefan Preuss
  • Stephanie Andrews
  • Stephen Choi
  • Stephen Yuen
  • Stork Theatre
  • Studio Wonder
  • Su-Yiin Lai
  • Sui Zhen
  • Swampland Magazine
  • Sweet Whirl
  • Systa BB
  • Tania Davidge
  • TEAGAN
  • Tenth Court Records
  • The 9th Asia Pacific Triennial of Contemporary Art
  • The Australian Institute of Architects
  • The Design & Creative Practice Enabling Capability Platform
  • The Echoes Project
  • The Letter String Quartet
  • The Northcote Penguins
  • The Orbweavers
  • The Rogue Academy
  • The Royal Swazi Spa
  • The Wolf Rayets
  • Thigh Master
  • Three Thousand Thieves
  • Tilman Robinson
  • Tim Leslie
  • Timmah Ball
  • Tom + Captain
  • Tract Consultants
  • Triana Hernandez
  • Tristen Harwood
  • Troy Innocent
  • Turret Truck
  • Two Birds Brewing
  • UAP
  • UB
  • Upulie Divisekera
  • Urban Art Projects
  • Valanga Khoza
  • Vanessa Bird
  • Vicky Featherston Tu
  • Victorian Guitar Orchestra
  • Victorian Young Planners
  • Vince The Kid
  • Virginia Dowzer
  • Virginia Trioli
  • Vlad Doudakliev
  • WAG
  • Waterfall Person
  • Westside Circus
  • Willing
  • Yamaha Music Australia
  • Yarra Pools
  • Ziggy Johnston and Miles Johnston
  • Zoe Condliffe

Wominjeka (Welcome). We acknowledge the Yaluk-ut Weelam as the traditional custodians of the land on which we meet. Yaluk-ut Weelam means ‘people of the river camp’ and is connected with the coastal land at the head of Port Phillip Bay, extending from the Werribee River to Mordialloc. The Yaluk-ut Weelam are part of the Boon Wurrung, one of the five major language groups of the greater Kulin Nation. We pay our respects to the land, their ancestors and their elders—past, present and to the future.